fbpx ...

MBBS Admission in UP 2024-2025: Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission

Hello Medical Aspirants, Are you looking to take MBBS admission in  UP and confused about the admission process or which colleges to join? Don’t worry, in this article, we will brief you on all the information you need to know to join a medical college in UP.

To get MBBS admission in UP in 2024, candidates need to qualify in the NEET UG 2024 exam and achieve the minimum percentile or preferred cut-off marks set by the authorities. Additionally, to gain Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission, applicants must participate in the NEET UG counseling conducted by the Directorate General of Medical Education (DGME) Uttar Pradesh for state quota seats. For seats under the all India quota, candidates should attend counseling sessions conducted by the Medical Counseling Committee (MCC).

MBBS admissions in UP are administered by the Directorate General of Medical Education and Training, Uttar Pradesh (DGME UP). The DGME UP functions directly under the State Government, with important functions including the management and strengthening of Medical and Dental Colleges and other Medical/Paramedical diploma, degree, Post Graduate, and Super Specialty programs in the state.

The UP NEET will conduct the MBBS admission process based on the NEET scores. The NEET UG entrance exam was conducted on May 5, 2024. Interested candidates can visit the official website of the state council, UPNEET, and start their registration based on their merits once the NEET 2024 results are announced on June 14.

Also Check MBBS Admission in Karnataka.

To get Career Counselling Guidance fill out the form given below and click on “Apply Now”.

Quick Enquiry Form

Also Read: MBBS Admission without Donation.

MBBS Admission in UP Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have secured at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology in their Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) or an equivalent exam. For SC/ST and OBC candidates, the minimum marks required are 40%.
  • Candidates must be residents of Uttar Pradesh or have completed their 10th and 12th grade exams in Uttar Pradesh, as 85% of seats in UP government medical colleges are reserved for state residents.
  • Candidates awaiting their 10+2 or equivalent exam results are eligible to appear for NEET UG, provided they meet all other eligibility criteria.
  • Candidates must be at least 17 years old by December 31 of the admission year, with no upper age limit.
  • Candidates must take the NEET entrance exam and register for the counselling sessions.

Also Check: MBBS Admission in India

MBBS Admission in UP 2024-2025: Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission

MBBS Admission Process in UP

The MBBS admission process in UP is managed by the Directorate General of Medical Education and Training (DGME), Uttar Pradesh. Here is a step-by-step guide to the application process:

  • Candidates need to register for NEET 2024 on the NTA website during the registration window.
  • Eligible and registered candidates will have to appear for the NEET 2024 entrance examination.
  • After the declaration of NEET results, candidates need to fill the UP MBBS/BDS application form on the designated UP NEET website.
  • Attend the mandatory document verification process as per the schedule.
  • Participate in the UP NEET/MCC counselling rounds by filling choices based on your NEET all India rank.
  • If a seat is allotted during counselling, complete the admission process by securing admission at the allotted college/university by following the prescribed procedures.

Medical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Below is the list of government and private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer MBBS admission for eligible candidates. The medical colleges are listed along with their seat matrix and their established year. According to the NMC report, there are 68 medical colleges in the state of Uttar Pradesh, among which 35 are government medical colleges and 33 are private medical colleges.

List of Government Medical Colleges in UP

Medical College / Medical InstitutionSeatsYears 
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Gorakhpur1252019
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rae Bareli1002019
Autonomous State Medical College Pratapgarh1002021
Autonomous State Medical College, Siddharthnagar1002021
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Etah, Uttar Pradesh1002021
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Fatehpur1002021
Autonomous State Medical College Society Ghazipur1002021
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Hardoi1002021
Autonomous State Society Medical College Mirzapur1002021
BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur1501972
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences,Lucknow2002012
Government Allopathic Medical College, Banda, UP1002016
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna, Greater Noida1002019
Government Medical College, Badaun, U.P.1002019
Government Medical College, Faizabad1002019
Government Medical College, Firozabad1002019
Government Medical College, Kannauj1002012
Government Medical College, Rampur, Basti1002019
Government Medical College, Shahjahanpur, UP1002019
Government Medical College & Super facility Hospital, Azamgarh1002013
GSVM Medical College, Kanpur2501955
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varansi1001960
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh1501961
King George Medical University, Lucknow2501911
LLRM Medical College, Meerut1001966
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ambedkarnagar1002011

List of Private Medical colleges in UP

Below is a list of private medical colleges in UP, along with their intake numbers for MBBS admission and establishment years:

Medical College / Medical InstitutionSeats Established Year 
Career Instt. Of Medical Sciences & Hospital, Lucknow1502011
Era Lucknow Medical College , Lucknow1501997
F.H. Medical College & Hospital, Etamdapur, Agra1502014
G.S. Medical College & Hospital, Hapur, UP1502017
Heritage Institute of Medical Sciences, Varanasi2002015
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences , Barabanki1002009
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Sitapur1502015
Integral Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Lucknow1502013
K.D. Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Mathura1502015
Krishna Mohan Medical College & Hospital, Mathura1502016
Major S D Singh Medical College and Hospital, Fathehgarh, FarrukhabadN/A2011
Mayo Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki2502012
Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar2002006
Naraina Medical College & Research Centre1502021
National Capital Region Institute of Medical Sciences, Meerut1502018
Noida International Institute Of Medical Sciences1502020
Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow1502016
Rajshree Medical Research Institute, Bareilly2502014
Rama Medical College and Hospital , Kanpur1502008
Rama Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Hapur2502011
Rohilkhand Medical College & Hospital, Bareilly2502006
Santosh Medical College, Ghaziabad1501996
Saraswati Institute of Medical Sciences, Hapur2502008
Saraswati Medical College, Unnao, U.P.1502016
School of Medical Sciences & Research,Greater Noida2502009
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences, Bareilly1502005
SKS Hospital Medical College & Research Centre1502023
Subharti Medical College, Meerut2001996
Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College, Moradabad1502008
T S Misra Medical College & Hospital, Amusi, Lucknow1502016
United Institute of Medical Sciences, Allahabad1502020
Varun Arjun Medical College, Banthra, Shahjahanpur1502016
Venkateshwara Institute of Medical Sciences, Gajraula2502016
MBBS Admission in UP 2024-2025: Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission

MBBS Admission in UP Private Colleges

To pursue MBBS admission in Uttar Pradesh (UP) private colleges, candidates must clear the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). The Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow, oversees the counseling process for seat allocation. Students should meet the eligibility criteria, which include age, academic qualifications, and a valid NEET score.

UP private medical colleges offer robust academic programs, excellent clinical exposure, and modern facilities. The average fee for MBBS courses in UP private colleges ranges from INR 8 to 12 lakhs per year.

The counseling process involves online registration, choice filling, seat allotment, and document verification, ensuring a fair and transparent admission process. Seat control and central counseling are managed by the Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) for 15% All India Quota seats, while DMET handles the state quota seats.

MBBS Admission in UP Counselling Process

The counselling process for MBBS admission in UP private medical colleges involves several key steps. Here is a detailed overview of the entire UP medical counselling process:

1.  Registration for State Merit

As a first step the candidates will have to register for the counselling process through the official website of the  Directorate General of   Medical Education and Training, UP in online mode. Candidates should provide their personal details, academic qualifications and NEET scores while registering and it is mandatory to fill in all the required details accurately to ensure eligibility for the upcoming counselling rounds.

2. Payment of Registration Fees

After the registration is complete the candidates will have to make the registration fee payment which is non-refundable and can be paid only in online mode using various payment methods such as credit/debit cards or net banking. It is compulsory to make the registration fees within the stipulated time frame failure to do so will result in cancellation of the registration.

3. Payment of Security Money

Once the registration fee is paid the candidates are required to pay the security deposit which is refundable, this payment is made to ensure that the candidates are serious about their participation in the counselling process. The security money can be paid online and make sure that the receipt of the payment is kept safe for future reference.

4. Online Document Verification 

Candidates must upload scanned copies of necessary documents (NEET admit card, scorecard, Class 10 and 12 certificates, etc.) to the designated online portal. They should make sure that documents are clear and meet the specified requirements to avoid disqualification.

5. Merit List Declaration

After document verification, a merit list based on NEET UG scores is published on the official website. This list ranks candidates for subsequent counselling and seat allotment rounds.

6. Choice Filling & Locking

After the merit list is out the registered candidates will have to fill in their preferred choices of medical colleges in UP. Candidates will have the option to select multiple colleges of their preferences from the order. Make sure to lock the choices before the deadline, after filling in their choices. Once the choices are locked, no changes can be made. As this step is an important part of the process, ensure that you do it carefully as it determines the allotment of seats based on the candidate’s NEET rank and the availability of seats in the chosen colleges.

7. Result

The result of the first round of counselling is announced online. Candidates can check their allotment status by logging into their account on the official website. If a candidate is allotted a seat, they need to download the allotment letter and report to the allotted college for further admission formalities. Those who are not allotted any seat in the first round can participate in the mop-up rounds of counselling.

8.Mop-Up Round

The mop-up round is conducted to fill the vacant seats after the initial rounds of counselling. Candidates who have not secured a seat in the previous rounds or those who wish to upgrade their allotment can participate in the mop-up round. The result of the mop-up round is published on the official website, and candidates must follow the same procedure of downloading the allotment letter and reporting to the allotted college.

9. Stray Round 1, Stray Round 2, and Special Stray Round)

The stray rounds are conducted to fill any remaining vacancies after the mop-up round. These rounds ensure that no seat goes unfilled.

Stray Round 1: Candidates who have not been allotted a seat in the mop-up round can participate. The result is announced, and candidates must complete the admission process as per the guidelines.

Stray Round 2: If there are still vacant seats after the first stray round, the second stray round is conducted. The process is similar to the previous rounds, where candidates are allotted seats based on their choices and merit.

Special Stray Round: This round is conducted only if there are still vacant seats after the second stray round. It is the final opportunity for candidates to secure admission. The procedure remains the same, with candidates being allotted seats and required to complete the admission formalities promptly.

10. Allotment Letter Download

Candidates who have been allotted a seat will need to download the allotment letter from the official website. This letter contains all important information, including reporting instructions. Candidates must present this letter during the admission process.

11. Admission

Applicants should report to the allotted colleges with their required original documents, pay the tuition fees, and complete other formalities within the specified time. Failure to do so can result in losing the allotted seat.

Quick Enquiry Form

Documents Required for MBBS Admission in UP

The candidates interested in taking MBBS admission in Uttar Pradesh will have to submit the following original documents. The verification will be done in person by the candidates at the allotted colleges and it is mandatory for the candidates to submit the original documents

  • Allotment letter copy
  • NEET- UG Admit Card and score card copy issued by the NTA.
  • Copy of class 10th and 12th marksheet and Certificates.
  • Reservation related certificate (issued by the competent authority in the format prescribed by the Government of Uttar Pradesh)
  • Domicile Residence Certificate (issued by the competent authority in the format prescribed by the Government of Uttar Pradesh)
  • A photocopy of identity proof (Passport, PAN Card, Aadhar Card, or Driving Licence)

MBBS Admission in UP Private Fees Structure 2024

Following is the fee structure for MBBS courses offered by medical colleges in the state of Uttar Pradesh. The fee structure for government medical colleges ranges from ₹10k to ₹15k per annum. For private medical colleges, the fees range from ₹10.59L to ₹16.60L per annum. Below is the fee structure specifically for private medical colleges in UP for your reference. You can review it and make a wise choice according to your preferences and budget.

If you are interested, we are here to help you seek admission in your desired college through our counseling services. Please fill out the form below the table to connect with us, or click on the banner below to connect through a call.

MBBS Admission in UP 2024-2025: Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission

List of Private Medical Colleges in UP with Fee Structure

Following is the fee structure of the private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh 

Medical college Name Tuition Fees Security Deposit
Career Instt. Of Medical Sciences & Hospital, Lucknow15,80,0003,00,000
Era Lucknow Medical College , Lucknow16,60,0001,00,000
F.H. Medical College & Hospital, Etamdapur, Agra16,50,0003,00,000
G.S. Medical College & Hospital, Hapur, UP11,30,0006,00,000
Heritage Institute of Medical Sciences, Varanasi11,30,0003,00,000
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences , Barabanki11,30,0003,00,000
Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, SitapurN/AN/A
Integral Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Lucknow17,00,0001,00,000
K.D. Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Mathura11,68,0006,00,000
Krishna Mohan Medical College & Hospital, Mathura12,00,000N/A
Major S D Singh Medical College and Hospital, Fathehgarh, FarrukhabadN/AN/A
Mayo Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki14,47,000N/A
Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar10,59,0003,00,000
Naraina Medical College & Research CentreN/AN/A
National Capital Region Institute of Medical Sciences, Meerut11,72,0003,00,000
Noida International Institute Of Medical Sciences11,56,000
Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowN/AN/A
Rajshree Medical Research Institute, Bareilly11,30,0006,00,000
Rama Medical College and Hospital , Kanpur12,30,0003,00,000
Rama Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Hapur12,54,0003,00,000
Rohilkhand Medical College & Hospital, Bareilly12,26,0003,00,000
Santosh Medical College, GhaziabadN/AN/A
Saraswati Institute of Medical Sciences, Hapur11,05,0003,00,000
Saraswati Medical College, Unnao, U.P.11,34,0003,00,000
School of Medical Sciences & Research,Greater Noida11,79,000N/A
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences, Bareilly12,72,0003,00,000
SKS Hospital Medical College & Research CentreN/AN/A
Subharti Medical College, MeerutN/AN/A
Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College, Moradabad16,20,0001,00,000
T S Misra Medical College & Hospital, Amusi, Lucknow11,30,0002,00,000
United Institute of Medical Sciences, Allahabad11,56,0003,00,000
Varun Arjun Medical College, Banthra, Shahjahanpur12,10,0003,00,000
Venkateshwara Institute of Medical Sciences, GajraulaN/AN/A

To get Career Counselling Guidance fill out the form given below and click on “Apply Now”.

Quick Enquiry Form

Top Medical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (UP) for MBBS 2024

According to the NIRF ranking, the following is a list of colleges that are ranked in the top 50 and are considered to be the best medical colleges in the state of Uttar Pradesh.These institutions have consistently performed well in various parameters assessed by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), including teaching, learning, and resources, research and professional practice, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity, and perception.

Medical Colleges Names Ranking 
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences7
Banaras Hindu University8
King George’s Medical University12
Aligarh Muslim University28
MBBS Admission in UP 2024-2025: Uttar Pradesh Medical Admission

Wrapping Up

I hope that I have covered most of the information regarding the MBBS admission process in Uttar Pradesh in this article. Detailed information about eligibility, the admission process, and the counselling process is outlined, along with the fee structure of private medical colleges located in Uttar Pradesh.

I believe the information provided in this article helps you find what you were looking for to secure an MBBS seat in Uttar Pradesh. For complete guidance and further assistance, feel free to connect with us. Remember, staying informed and prepared is key to navigating the complex admission process. Best of luck with your journey towards becoming a medical professional!

Also Check: Direct Admission in MBBS.

FAQs

Q1: How to apply for MBBS in Uttar Pradesh?

A: To apply for MBBS in Uttar Pradesh, candidates need to qualify the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). After NEET results are declared, candidates can register on the UP NEET counselling website and participate in the counselling process by filling choices of colleges/courses. Allotment of seats is done based on NEET ranks and reservation criteria. 

Q2: How many AIIMS are in UP?

A: There are two AIIMS in the state of Uttar Pradesh: one in Gorakhpur and the other in Rae Bareli.

Q3: How many marks are required in NEET for MBBS in Uttar Pradesh?

A: The cut-off of NEET 2024 range for Uttar Pradesh is 720 -164 for the unreserved category and the reserved category and for SC/ST/OBC the cutoff is 163 -129. These cut-offs will govern the allocation of 9,903 MBBS and 2,250 BDS seats in the state.

Q4: How many MBBS seats are in UP 2024?

A: For MBBS admission in Uttar Pradesh in 2024, a total of 8,485 seats are available across government and private medical colleges in the state.

Q5: Who is eligible for NEET Counselling in UP?

A: The candidates must have qualified in their NEET UG entrance exams 2024. The should be an indian citizen  and residents of Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, aspiring students must have completed their 10+2 education with subjects including Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English.

Q6: What is the fee of MBBS in government colleges in UP?

A: The fees for MBBS in government colleges in UP range from 10,000 to 15,000 per annum.

Q7: What is the salary of MBBS in Uttar Pradesh?

A:  In Uttar Pradesh, the average monthly salary for doctors is around  ₹76,667. They receive an average additional cash compensation of ₹6,667, ranging from ₹1,667 to ₹19,38,660.

Q8: Is 70 percent good in MBBS?

A: Yes, securing a score exceeding 70 percent is considered an impressive academic achievement.  It is regarded as a first-division performance, and passing the MBBS program with such an impressive percentage deserves commendation and appreciation.

Q9: Can I do MBBS without NEET?

A:  It is not possible for Indian students to pursue MBBS without qualifying for NEET, whether in India or abroad. NEET qualification is mandatory for MBBS admission in India. Additionally, students cannot gain admission to any foreign medical university approved by the MCI without NEET.

Q10: What are the fees of MBBS in private colleges in UP?

A: The MBBS fees in private medical colleges in UP ranges from 10.5 lakhs to 17 lakhs.

List of medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh